PRIVACY POLICY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EU REGULATION n° 2016/679 (GDPR)

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

Name and address of the data controller:

The following companies are joint data controllers in accordance with Article 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) n° 2016/679.

FULVI TRASPORTI s.r.l.

DUE EFFE SERVIZI s.r.l.

Data controller: Claudia Fulvi

Headquarters: Via della Segale 29, 06135, Ponte San Giovanni (PG) – Italy

Email: logistica@fulvitrasporti.it

Telephone: (+39) 075 38766

Fax: (+39) 075 3887296

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT DATA?

We collect the following data: company name, legal form, address, names of the legal representatives, contact persons (name, last name, email address, telephone/fax number), and invoicing data. Data are collected:

  • To carry out supply or purchase orders;
  • To draw up contracts;
  • For invoicing purposes;
  • To send or receive emails concerning contracts.
  1. WHERE DO DATA COME FROM?

Data are collected by asking the data subject.

  1. LEGAL BASIS OF DATA COLLECTION

We collect personal data in order to fulfil contractual obligations.

Personal data handed by the data subject are processed without his or her consent:

  • So that customers can make use of the services they required;
  • To fulfil the obligations required by law, by a regulation, by Community legislation, or by a court order;
  • To exercise the rights of the companies – if necessary – in court.
  1. SHARING AND PRESERVING PERSONAL DATA

Collected data are shared between the controllers, who later determine the safety measures that must be carried out to protect, preserve, modify, or delete them. Controllers also make sure data subjects are given the opportunity to exercise their rigths. 

Data are electronically stored on computers inside our headquarters. Our computers are protected by technological systems.

On-paper data are kept inside dedicated archives, equipped with an instrusion detection system.

  1. HOW LONG CAN WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are kept until all conditions – as described in Article 2 – have been satisfied, in accordance with the legal deadlines (10 years).

  1. SAFETY MEASURES

Specific safety measures are implemented in order to prevent the loss, the improper use, and the access to personal data.

  1. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS, AND HOW TO FILE A COMPLAINT

Data subjects have the right to know whether or not their personal data are being processed. They also have the right to gain access to them.

In case of wrong or outdated information, data subjects have the right to ask to have them corrected – or cancelled – at any time.

Data subjects have also the right to limit the amount of information they want to share, or to refuse having their personal data collected, at any time. Data subjects can also contact the competent Supervisory Authority by writing to: Garante Privacy, Piazza di Montecitorio 121, 00186, Roma, telephone: (+39) 06 696771, email: garante@gpdp.it

  1. OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Providing personal data is not mandatory, unless such data have to be used to satify the conditions described in Article 2.

  1. USE OF PERSONAL DATA IN AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING OR PROFILING PROCESSES

Our companies do not use personal data in automated decision-making or profiling processes.

  1. RIGHT TO OBJECT

Data subjects have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data that concern them. In case of objection, processing of personal data will cease immediately.

  1. MODIFICATIONS

This privacy policy will be modified if necessary.

For additional information, please consult the EU Regulation n° 2016/679, or other regulations concerning this subject.